Ghana News Ghana Politics

111 MPs out of next Parliament

Ghana Waves App

A total of 111 members of the seventh Parliament will not return to the legislative house for the eighth Parliament in January next year.

Out of the 275 seats in the legislative house, the New Patriotic Party (NPP) had 169, while the National Democratic Congress (NDC) had 106.

But the parliamentary election last Monday, December 7, saw 33 incumbent NPP Members of Parliament (MPs) lose their seats, while 41 had lost their constituency primaries earlier in the year, with four voluntarily retiring.

So for the NPP, 78 members will not make it to the eighth Parliament.

With regard to the NDC, 18 MPs lost their re-election bid in Monday’s election, eight had lost their primaries in 2017, with seven voluntarily retiring.

This means that 33 NDC MPs will not return to the house.

MPs/Ministers who lost

Out of the 78 NPP MPs who will not make it to the next house, 21 are ministers, ministers of state or deputy ministers.

They are Hajia Alima Mahama – Nalerigu /Gambaga – Minister for Local Government and Rural Development; Ms Elizabeth Afoley Quaye – Krowor – Minister of Fisheries and Aquaculture; Mrs Barbara Oteng-Gyasi – Prestea Huni Valley – Minister of Tourism; Mr Kofi Amoakohene – Atebubu Amanten – Bono East Regional Minister; Prof. George Gyan Baffuor – Wenchi – Minister of Planning; Mr Michael Gyato – Krachi East – Deputy Minister of Water Resources and Sanitation; Alhaji Boniface Abubakar Saddique – Madina – Minister of State; Mr Anthony Karbo – Lawra – Deputy Roads Minister; Major Derrick Oduro (Retd) – Nkoranza North – Deputy Defence Minister, and Dr Bernard Okoe-Boye – Ledzokuku – Deputy Minister of Health.

The others are Mr George Oduro – New Edubiase – Deputy Minister of Food and Agriculture; Mr Yaw Afful – Jaman South – Deputy Aviation Minister; Mr George Andah – Awutu Senya – Deputy Communications Minister; Mrs Barbara Asher Ayisi – Cape Coast North – Deputy Minister of Works and Housing; Mr Siaka Stephens – Jaman North – Deputy Bono Regional Minister; Mr Francis Kingsley Cudjoe – Ekumfi – Deputy Fisheries Minister; Mr Joseph Tetteh – Upper Manya Krobo – Deputy Eastern Regional Minister; Mr Paul Essien – Jomoro – Deputy Minister of Chieftaincy; Mr Joseph Dindiok Kpemka – Tempane — Deputy Attorney General; Mr Adongo Frank Fuseini — Zebilla — Deputy Upper East Regional Minister; Mr Daniel Nii Kwartei Titus-Glover — Tema East — Deputy Minister of Transport, and Ms Catherine Afeku — Evalue Gwira — Minister of State.

MPs not returning

MPs without ministerial positions who lost were Mr Mathew Nyindam — Kpandai — First Deputy Majority Chief Whip; Mr Ebenezer Nartey — Ablekuma Central; Mr Charles Konadu Yiadom — Nkoranza South; Ms Abena Durowaa Mensah — Assin North; Mr Gabriel Osei — Tain; Mr Ali Maiga Hamidu — Dormaa West; Mr Yaw Buaben Asamoa — Adentan, and Mr Salifu Braimah — Salaga South.

The Upper East Regional Minister, Ms Paulina Abayange, also lost in the Navorongo Constituency.

MPs retiring

The retiring NPP MPs are Dr Anthony Akoto Osei, Tafo Pankrono; Mr Kwabena Appiah Pinkrah Akrofuom; Dr Ziblim Iddi, Gushegu, and Ms Shirley Ayorkor Botchwey, Anyaa Sowutuom.

Lost primaries

There were yet other NPP MPs who lost their constituency primaries earlier in the year. They are Mr Joseph Dahah Benhazin — Asutifi North; Mr Daniel Okyem Aboagye — Bantama; Mr Kwabena Owusu Aduomi — Ejisu; Mr Collins Owusu Amankwah — Manhyia North; Mr Ben Abdallah Banda — Offinso South; Mr Kennedy Kankam — Nhyiaeso; Mr Kwame Asafu-Adjei — Nsuta/Kwamang/Beposo, and Ms Joyce Adwoa Ako Dei — Bosome Freho.

Others were Dr Kojo Appiah Kubi — Atwima Kwanwoma; Mr Joseph Albert Quarm — Manso Nkwanta; Nana Amaniampong Marfo — Afigya Kwabre North; Dr Kwabena Twum Nuamah — Berekum East; Mr Kwasi Sabi — Dormaa East; Mr Anthony Effah — Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa; Mr Abraham Odoom — Twifo/Atti-Morkwa; Nana Amoako — Upper Denkyira East; Dr Mark Assibey-Yeboah — New Juaben South; Mr William Agyapong Quaitoo — Akim Oda; Mr Seth Kwame Acheampong — Mpraeso,; Ms Ama Sey — Akwatia; Mr Opare Ansah — Suhum: Mr Kwabena Ohemeng Tinyase – Kade, and Mr Robert Kwasi Amoah — Achiase.

The rest are Mr Eric Kwakye Darfour — Nkawkaw; Nana Akua Owusu Afriyie — Ablekuma North; Mr Vincent Sowah Odotei — La Dadekotopon; Mr Ahmed Arthur — Okaikwei South; Mr Kofi Brako — Tema Central; Alhaji Habib Saad — Bortianor/Ngleshie-Amanfro; Alhaji Wahab Wumbei — Tolon; Mr Charles Bintin — Saboba; Dr Sagre Bambangi — Walewale; Mr Joseph Kofi Adda — Navrongo Central; Mr Godfred Bayong Tangu — Wa East; Mr Patrick Adama — Sissala West; Mr Ridwan Abass — Sissala East; Mr Joe Mensah — Kwesimintsim; Mr Ato Panford – Shama; Mr Alex Agyekum — Mpohor; Mr Patrick Bogyako Kwame Saime — Amenfi East, and Mr Kingsley Aboagye Gyedu — Bibiani/Anhwiaso/Bekwai.

Major NDC casaulties

Some major names in the NDC camp also fell and will not be returning to the eighth Parliament.

They are Mr Adams Mutawakilu — Damongo; Mr Abdul Rauf Tanko — Yagaba Kubori; Mr Sualihu Dandaawa Ahlassan — Karaga; Mr Mohammed Abdul Aziz — Mion; Mr Mahama Shaibu — Daboya Mankarigu; Mr Samuel Abdulai Jananyite — Chereponi; Mr Derek Darko Ohene Asifo Bekoe — Upper West Akim; Mr Mumuni Alhassan — Salaga North, and Wahab Wumbei Suhuyini — Tolon.

Others were Mr Simon Acheampong Tampi — Tatale Sangulil; Dr Robert Baba Kuganab-Lem — Binduri; Mr Mohammed Massawud — Pru West; Mr Joseph Naabu – Yunyoo; Mr Mumuni Alhassan — Salaga North; Mr Charles Binipom Bintin — Saboba, and Felicia Adjei — Kintampo South.

The rest who lost their primaries in 2017 were Mr Joseph Yieleh Chireh — Wa West; Mr Daniel Kwesi Asiamah — Buem; Mr Emmanuel Nii Okai Laryea — Amasaman; Mr Mathias Kwame Ntow — Aowin; Mr Amenga-Etogo — Chiana Paga; Mr Ras Mubarak — Kumbungu; Mr Francis Dakura — Jirapa; Mr Aziz Abdul Muniru — Akan, and Mr Eric Osei-Owusu — Afram Plains South.

The NDC MPs who are also retiring are Mr Alban Bagbin — Nadowli; Mr Richard Quashigah – Keta; Mr Inusah Fuseini — Tamale Central; Dr Bernice Adiku Heloo — Hohoe; Mr Magnus Kofi Amoatey — Yilo Krobo; Mr Clement Kofi Humado — Anlo, and Fiifi Kwetey — Ketu South.

Source: Graphic.com.gh

Related posts

Two bodyguards of Stonebwoy arrested

Ghana Waves Radio News

Prof Naana Opoku Agyemang To Begin A Three-Day Tour Of Western North Region On Wednesday

Ghana Waves

Francis Xavier Sosu is not an underdog in Madina- Saddique Boniface

Ghana Waves
LIVE OFFLINE
track image
Loading...